BREAKING: Best Of Nollywood Awards Unveils 2021 List of Nominees

0
4
Past winners

•As Gbenga Daniel Launches Oloketuyi’s book, This Is Nollywood


The management and founder of the annual travelling film industry awards, Best of Nollywood (BON) Friday, September 10 unveiled the 2021 list of nominees in 30 different categories at a star-studded event at Radisson Blu, Ikeja, Lagos.
The event, which also served as the launch of BON founder authored book, was an opportunity to celebrate BON founder, Seun Oloketuyi on his 45th birthday.
This is Nollywood, a coffee table book that is a collection of information about Nollywood, including sights and scenes of the industry, awards, festivals, agencies, schools, and many more was launched by the former Governor of Ogun State, Otunba Gbenga Daniel.
Present at the event asides Otunba Daniel, who wrote the foreword was Hon. Shina Peller; Dele Momodu; Mayor Akinpelu; Gboyega Akosile; Peace Anyiam- Osigwe; Otunba Oyefeso, and many other stakeholders in the entertainment industry.
Among, the 2021 nominees are Stan Nze, Femi Adebayo, Lateef Adedimeji; Sola Sobowale; Mercy Aigbe, Iyabo Ojo, and others.

Full List

1.      Best Actor in a Leading Role (English) 
1.      Stan Eze – Rattlesnake 
2.      Blossom Chukwueku – Hope Spring Eternal 
3.      Enyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi 
4.      Pereh Egbe – Butterflies 
5.      Okey Uzoeshi  – Strain 
6.      Uzor Arukwe  – Yours Regardless 

2.      Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba) 
1.      Femi Adebayo – Esin 
2.      Lateef Adedimeji – Ka Bi osi 
3.      Joseph Momodu  – Olufe 
4.      Seun Akindele  – My Mirror 
5.      Akinola Akano – Oju 
6.      Samuel Oniyitan – Abeke 

3.      Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa) 
1.      Gambo Usman Kona -The Milkmaid 
2.      Adam Garba – Voiceless 

4.      Best Actress in a Leading Role (English) 
1.      Shushu Abubakar  – Strain 
2.      Sharon Nwosu – Coat of Alms 
3.      Osas Ighodalo – Rattlesnake 
4.      Sola Sobowale – Cookies Spot 
5.      Bolaji Ogunmola – Butterflies 
6.      Mary Lazarus  – Homeless Home 


5.      Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba) 
1.      Mercy Aigbe – Agbeke 
2.      Jumoke Odetola – My Mirror 
3.      Peju Wahab – Ijolewa 
4.      Kehinde Bankole – Abeke 
5.      Adeola Olushola – Oju 
6.      Omowunmi Dada – Alagogo Ide 

6.      Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa) 
1. Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid 
2. Asabe Madaki – Voiceless 

7.      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English) 
1.      Kachi Nnochiri – Butterflies 
2.      Femi Jacobs – Eagle Wings 
3.      Buchi Franklin – Rattlesnake 
4.      Martins Nebo – Just Kidding 
5.      Sani Danja – Badamasi 
6.      Seun Akindele – Greyish 

8.      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba) 
1.      Bolanle Ninalowo – Ete 
2.      Yomi Olorunlolaye – Osuka 
3.      Rotimi Salami  – Ijolewa 
4.      Wole Ojo  – Abeke 
5.      Soliu Gbolagade – Abeke 

9.      Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English) 
1.      Tolulope Oke  – Cookies Spot 
2.      Blessing Obasi – Hope Springs Eternal 
3.      Juliet Njemanze – Just Kidding 
4.      Ebenezer Eno – Yours Regardless 
5.      Anwuli Ijenebe – Greyish 
6.      Stella Ekwueme – Unconventional 

10.     Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba) 
1       Debby Shokoya – Misguided 
2       Kemi Afolabi – Ikunsuni 
3       Iyabo Ojo – Black Veil 
4       Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju 
5       Maureen Vincent – Alagogo Ide 


11.     Best Child Actress in a Movie 
1.      Ewomazino Amata – Miebaka 
2.      Adaeze Onugbo – Laurie 
3.      Angel Onyi Unigwe – Strain 
4.      Nifemi Lawal – Strain 
5.      Daniel Adeshina – Ijolewa 
6.      Craig Loughlan- Miebaka 

12.     Movie with the Best Social Message 
1.      Journey Home 
2.      Strain 
3.      Tethered 
4.      Time Tells 
5.      My Mirror 
6.      Ella 
7.      Hope Springs Eternal 

13.     Best Kiss in a Movie 
1.      Bolaji Ogunmola/Pereh Egbe – Butterflies 
2.      Blossom Chukwujekwe/Bolaji Ogunmola – Hope Spring Eternal  
3.      Stan Eze/Osas Ighodalo  – Rattlesnake 
4.      Frederick Leonard/Bayray Mcwinzu – Greyish 

14.     Most Promising Actor of the Year 
1.  Akinola Akano – Oju 
2. Michael Ejoor – Yours Regardless 

15.     Most Promising Actress of the Year 
1. Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju 
2. Adeola Olushola – Oju 
3. Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid 
4. Chinenye Aniemenam – Just Kidding 

16.     Best Short Film 
1.      When Devil Knocks 
2.      Canoe Boy 
3.      Busted  
4.      Journey Home 
5.      Homecoming 
6.      Soja 

17.     Movie with the Best Special Effect 

1.      Miebaka 
2.      Eagles Wings 
3.      The Milkmaid 
4.      Badamasi 
5.      Voiceless 

18.     Best use of food in a movie 
1.      Cookies Spot 
2.      Strain 
3.      Rattlesnake 
4.      Yours Regardless 
5.      Logan 

19.     Best Use of Costume in a movie 
1.      The Milkmaid 
2.      Butterflies 
3.      Rattlesnake 
4.      Oba Bi Olorun 
5.      Agbeke 

20.     Best use of Make-up 
1.      Soja 
2.      Milkmaid 
3.      Olugbeja Oloun 
4.      Voiceless 
5.      Meibaka 
6.      Eye of Deity (Oju) 

21.     Movie with the Best sound 
1.      Strain 
2.      Rattlesnake 
3.      Milkmaid 
4.      Abeke 
5.      Meibaka 

22.     Movie with the Best Soundtrack 
1.      Oye (Knowledge) 
2.      Milkmaid 
3.      Rattlesnake 
4.      Alagogo Ide 
5.      Logan 
6.      Voiceless 

23.    Movie with the Best Screenplay 
1.      Strain 
2.      Milkmaid 
3.      Hope Spring Eternal 
4.      Rattlesnake 
5.      Eagles Wings 
6.      Butterflies 


24.       Movie with the Best Editing 
1.      Strain 
2.      Milkmaid 
3.      Coat of Alms 
4.      Rattlesnake 
5.      Voiceless 
6.      Eagle Wings 

25.     Movie with the Best Production Design 
1.      Milkmaid 
2.      Miebaka 
3.      Badamasi 
4.      Voiceless 
5.      Rattlesnake 
6.      Eagle Wings 

26.     Movie with the Best Cinematography 
1.      The Milkmaid 
2.      Strain 
3.      Voiceless  
4.      Rattlesnake 
5.      Badamasi 
6.      Eagle Wings 

27.     Director of the Year 
1.      Uduak-Obong Patrick – Strain 
2.      Desmond Obviagele  – The Milkmaid 
3.      Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake 
4.      Robert Peters – Voiceless 
5.      Paul Apel Papel- Eagle Wings 




28.     Movie of the Year 
1.      The Milkmaid 
2.      Voiceless 
3.      Rattlesnake 
4.      Strain 
5.      Eagle Wings 

29.     Revelation of the Year (Male) 
1.Emanuel Wilson (Bigshark) 
2.Babatunde Aderinloye 
3. Jerry Williams 
4. Badaiki John 

30.     Revelation of the Year (Female) 
1.Tope Aremu 
2.Stephaine Zibis 
3. Bukky Olatunji 
4. Bianca  Ugowanne 
5. Juliet. Njamaneze

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here